NVLA Kerala

Non Vocational Teachers Association, VHSE KERALA

NVLA NEWS

Recent

Navigation

Field level Training (Non Residential) of HSST / NVTs starts on 10 th November

No. Acd/Spc(2)/19854/EAP/2014-15 Dated:05/11/2014


CIRCULAR 
Sub: FDP 2014-15- Field level Training(Non Residential) of HSSTs in 10 core subjects-Schedule and Venues-reg. 
As part of the implementation of Faculty Development Programme 2014-15, the 
Field Level Training(Non Residential) of HSSTs in 10 core subjects, viz, English, Malayalam, 
Hindi, Arabic, Sanskrit, Computer Science/Applications, Botany, Zoology History and 
Sociology is scheduled to be conducted from 10/11/2014 to 28/11/2014 in all districts of 
the State as per the following schedule: 




THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
SPELL I(10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 GGHSS, Cottonhill 1002 Comp.Sc/Appn 3
2
GV&GHSS,
Manacaud, 1006 Malayalam 4
3 GBHSS, Pettah 1015 History 2
4
Govt Model GHSS,
Pattom 1021 English 3(01081 to 01164)
5
Govt Model BHSS,
Thycaud 1023 Hindi 3
6
St.Joseph's HSS,
Thiruvananthapur
am 1059 Sociology 1
7
St. May's HSS,
Pattom 1066 English 4(01001 to 01080)
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
SMVGMHSS,
Thiruvanathapu
ram 1016 Zoology 3
2
PSNPMGHSS,
Peroorkada 1035 Botany 3
KOLLAM


SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
Krist Raj HSS,
Kollam 2056
Sanskrit*,
Arabic** 2
2
Sivaram
NSSHSS,
Karikode 2069 Botany 2
3
TKM HSS,
Karikode 2077 Zoology 2

* Sanskrit Teachers from Thiruvanathapuram & Kollam shall attend training at Krist Raj HSS,
Kollam

** Arabic Teachers from Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta, Alappuzha &
Kottayam shall attend training at Krist Raj HSS, Kollam
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GMBHSS,
Thevally 2004 English
3(02001 to
02050)
2
GHSS,
Vallikeezhu 2016 English
3(02051 to
02129)
3 SNT HSS, Kollam 2078 Malayalam 3
5
MVGHSS,PEROO
R 2027 Comp.Sc/Appn 2
6
SNSMHSS,
Elampalloor 2051 Sociology,Hindi 3
7
VimalahridayaG
HSS 2062 History 2
PATHANAMTHITTA
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
SCSHSS,Thiruvall
a 3015 Malayalam 2
2 Balikamadom,G 3017 Hindi 2HSS
3
MGMHSS,Thiruv
alla 3016 Sanskrit* 1
4 GBHSS, PTA 3010 Sociology 1
5
StThomasHSS,K
ozhanchery 3022 History 1
6 GHSS, Omaloor 3013 Comp.Sc/Appn 1

* Sanskrit Teachers from Pathanamthitta& Alappuzha shall attend training at MGM HSS,
Thiruvalla
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 GBHSS,Adoor 3001 Botany 2
2 NSSHSS,Adoor 3030 Zoology 2
 SPELL III(24/11/2014 to 28/11/2014)
1
DBHSS,
Thiruvalla 3029 English 3
ALAPPUZHA
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 12/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GGHSS,Alapuzh
a 4095 Botany 2
2
GMHSS,Ambala
puzha 4002 Zoology 2
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GBHSS,Kayamku
lam 4006 English 2 (4001-4050)
2
GGHSS,
Kayamkulam 4026 English 2 (4051-4107)
3
LajanathulMHSS
,Alapuzha 4029 Malayalam 2
4
StJosephsGHSS,
Alapuzha 4030 Hindi 2
5 TDHSS,Alapuzha 4051 Comp.sc/Appn 2 6
GovtMohamma
dens BHSS 4012 History 1
7
SDVBHSS,Alapuzh
a 4052 Sociology 1
IDUKKI (LOWER)
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GGHSS,Thodupu
zha 6010 Botany, Zoology 2
SPELL II (17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GGHSS,
Thodupuzha 6010
English,
History*,Sociolo
gy* 3
2
St. George's
HSS,
Muthalakodam 6017
Hindi,
Malayalam,Com
p.Sc/Appn 3
IDUKKI (UPPER)
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
St. George's
HSS, Kattappana 6026
Botany, Zoology
Comp.Sc/Appn 3
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
St. Jerome,s
HSS,
Vellayamkudi 6035
English,
Malayalam,Hind
i 3
 * There will be only one venue(GHSS Thodupuzha), for History & sociology in Idukki district
KOTTAYAM
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 MTHSS, 5032 English 2 (5001-5060) Kottayam
2
CMS College
HSS 5068 English 2 (5061-5126)
3
Medical College
GHSS,
Arpookara 5016 Malayalam 2
4
MD Seminary
HSS 5033 Hindi 2
5 Holy Family HSS 5073 History 2
6
Mount Carmel
GHSS,
Muttambalam 5061 Sociology 1
7
Baker Memorial
GHSS 5034 Comp.Sc/Appn 2
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 SH Mount HSS 5067 Botany 2
2
GHSS,
Karappuzha 5003 Zoology 2
ERNAKULAM
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
SNDPHSS,
Muvattupuzha 7053 Botany 3
2
St. Augustine's
HSS,
Muvattupuzha 7090 Zoology 3
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GGHSS,
Thripunithura 7167 Malayalam 3
2
GHSS,
Chottanikkara 7157 Hindi 3
3 GMHSS, 7168 Sanskt* 1 Muvattupuzha
4 GGHSS, Aluva 7021 Comp.Sc/Appn 3
5
GBHSS,
N.Paravur 7010 History 2
6
Mar Basil HSS,
Kothamangalam 7057 Sociology 1
SPELL III(24/11/2014 to 28/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GBHSS,
Perumbavoor 7011 English 2(7001-7075)
2
Asramam HSS,
Perumbavoor 7078 English
2(7076-
7180,7300

* Sanskrit Teachers from Ernakulam Idukki & Kottayam shall attend training at GM HSS,
Moovattupuzha
THRISSUR
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 GHSS, Cherpu 8002 Malayalam 3
2
GHSS,
Ayyanthole 8034 Hindi 3
3
Chaldean Syrian
HSS 8055
Sanskrit,
Arabic* 2
4
GMGHSS,
Kunnamkulam 8042 Comp.Sc/Appn 2
5
GHSS,
Chavakkad 8022 History 2
6
Model BVHSS,
Kunnamkulam 8042 Sociology 1

* Arabic Teachers from Ernakulam Idukki, Thrissur & Palakkad shall attend training at
Chaldean Syrian HSS
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.N
o venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GMHSS for
Boys, Thrissur 8012 English 2(8001-8100)
2 CMS HSS 8070 English
2 (8101-8192,
8301-8305)
3
Vivekodayam
BHSS 8048 Zoology 3
4 St. Clare's HSS 8052 Botany 3
PALAKKAD
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 PMG HSS 9008 Malayalam 2
2 Kannadi HSS 9040 Hindi 2
3
Govt. Victoria
GHSS 9024 Sanskt(Pkd only) 1
4
GHSS,
Koduvayur 9005 Comp.Sc/Appn 1
5
Puliyaparamb
HSS 9053 History 1
6
CBKM
Panchayat HSS 9054 Sociology 1
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 BEM GHSS 9052 Botany 2
2 GHSS, Big Bazar 9015 Zoology 2
SPELL III (24/11/2014 to 28/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1 MMGHSS 9009 English 4
MALAPPURAM
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
Sl.
No venue
school
code subjects batches
1
GGHSS,
Malappuram 11001 English 3 (11001-11110)
2
MSPHSS,
Malappuram 11070 English
3(11111-
11235)(11301-
11310)
3 Govt. Rajah's 11011 Malayalam 3 HSS, Kottakkal
4
PKM HSS,
Edarikode 11062 Hindi 2
5
GBHSS,
DownHill,
Malappuram 11121 Sociology 1
6
Darul-ulum HSS,
Thootha,Malapp
uram 11046 History 2
7
St. Gemma's
GHSS,
Malappuram 11069 Comp.Sc/Appn 2
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
1
Devadhar GHSS,
Thirur 11004 Botany 3
2 GBHSS, Thirur 11005 Zoology 3
3
HMYHSS
Manjeri 11050 Arabic 4
KOZHIKODE
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
1
St. Joseph's
Anglo-Indian
GHSS 10046 Botany 3
2
Providence HSS
for Girls 10066 Zoology 3
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
1
Malabar X'ian
College HSS 10047 Malayalam 3
2 GHSS, EastHIll 10002 Hindi 2
3
Govt. Ganpath
GHSS 10001
Sanskrit*,
Arabic** 3
4
St. Joseph's
Boys HSS 10042 Comp.Sc/Appn 2
5
Zamorin's HSS,
Thali 10043 History 2
6
GHSS,
Med.College 10019 Sociology 1 Campus

* Sanskrit Teachers from Kozhikode, Malappuram & Wayanad shall attend training at Govt.
Ganpath GHSS
 ** Arabic Teachers from Kozhikode & Wayanad shall attend training at Govt. Ganpath GHSS
SPELL III(24/11/2014 to 28/11/2014)
1
GMHSS,
Kozhikode 10006 English 2(10001-10090)
2 BEM GHSS 10040 English
2 (10091-
10177,10301)
WAYANAD
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
1
SKMJHSS,
Kalpetta North 12020
English,
Botany,Zoology 3
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
2
GHSS,
Meenangadi 12002
Comp.Sc/Appn,
History 2
3
GHSS,
Panamaram 12004
Hindi,Malayala
m,Sociology 3
KANNUR
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
1 Chovva HSS 13061 Malayalam 3
2
Govt Town HSS,
Kannur 13020 Hindi 3
3
GGHSS,
Payyannur 13108
Sanskt,
Arabic* 2
4
St. Michel,s
Anglo-Indian
HSS 13056
Comp.Sc/Ap
pn 2
5
Tagore
Vidyanikethan
GHSS 13028 Sociology 1
6
Muncipal HSS,
Payyannur 13044 History 2

* Sanskrit & Arabic Teachers from Kannur& Kasargod shall attend training at GGHSS,
Payyannur

SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
 1
Govt. Brennen
HSS, Thalassery 13003 English 3 (13001-13085)
2
GGHSS,
Thalassery 13111 English
3(13086-
170,13991,13992
, 13994)
3
GHSS Kannur
City 13095 Botany 3
4
DI Sabha HSS,
Kannur 13048 Zoology 3
KASARGODE
SPELL I (10/11/2014 to 14/11/2014)
1 GHSS, Hosdurg 14049 Botany,Zoology 2
SPELL II(17/11/2014 to 21/11/2014)
1
GHSS, Cherkala
Central 14012
Malayalam,
Hindi,
History 3
2
TI HSS,
Naimarmoola 14027
Comp.Sc/Appn,
 Sociology 2
SPELL III(24/11/2014 to 28/11/2014)
1 GHSS, Hosdurg 14049 English 2
Subjects
No. of days of
Training
Botany & Zoology 3 days
All other subjects 5 days
The Principals of the Government, Aided and Un-aided Higher Secondary Schools are 
directed to relieve the teachers of the above subjects with instructions to report at the 
venue concerned at 9.30 am on the day of commencement of the training. 
The HSSTs who are appointed as Resource Persons in the subjects concerned shall be 
relieved one day prior to the commencement of the training programme so as to enable 
them to attend the Planning Session on the previous day of the training programme of each 
subject. 
The Principals of the schools selected as Training Centres/Venues shall make all 
necessary arrangements for the conduct of the training programme. The teachers from the 
Vocational Higher Secondary sector as well as Un-aided schools shall also be permitted to 
attend the training. Details regarding the Resource Persons posted will be issued separately. The 
guidelines for the utilisation of fund will be sent to the school login for compliance. 
 The Principals of the training venues are directed to strictly follow the instructions 
for the smooth conduct of the programme. 

 Sd/-
DIRECTOR 
Share
Banner

EC Creations

Post A Comment: